Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-06-26 21:07:33, last edited by danielcool1 (2017-06-26 21:08:28)

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

The Loadscreen Froze

I was in the minimal page of EE until this happened.
gBEDAgQ.jpg
EE Froze, and still couldn't take me to the in-game lobby after a while.
Anyone knows what I can do to prevent this?


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#2 2017-06-26 21:19:04

Gosha
Member
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 6,172

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

Offline

#3 2017-06-26 21:19:34

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Gosha wrote:

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

The real problem is, when I reload the page, it still froze //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#4 2017-06-26 22:04:06

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 3,402
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:
Gosha wrote:

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

The real problem is, when I reload the page, it still froze //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad

then
reload the page
again


suddenly random sig change

Offline

#5 2017-06-26 22:11:05

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Slabdrill wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
Gosha wrote:

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

The real problem is, when I reload the page, it still froze //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad

then
reload the page
again

Did that a lot, but it still froze...


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#6 2017-06-26 22:17:21

TaskManager
Formerly maxi123
From: i really should update this
Joined: 2015-03-01
Posts: 9,449

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:
Slabdrill wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
Gosha wrote:

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

The real problem is, when I reload the page, it still froze //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad

then
reload the page
again

Did that a lot, but it still froze...

maybe setting up a fireplace will help with freezing


i8SwC8p.png
signature by HG, profile picture by bluecloud, thank!!
previous signature by drstereos

Offline

#7 2017-06-26 23:47:30

SirJosh
Formerly ninjasupeatsninja
From: USA
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 2,093
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

maxi123 wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
Slabdrill wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
Gosha wrote:

I know
It happens
Reload the oage

The real problem is, when I reload the page, it still froze //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad

then
reload the page
again

Did that a lot, but it still froze...

maybe setting up a fireplace will help with freezing

no need

vqzzKgd.jpg

oh wait he cant go in the lobby right

Offline

#8 2017-06-27 00:22:31

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

The game has finally worked!
Repeat, the game has finally worked!
1UyUZPB.jpg
Locked


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#9 2017-06-29 04:59:22, last edited by danielcool1 (2017-06-29 05:01:15)

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Remember my old post "My Loadscreen Froze"?
Well, this time, when I went to EE, it won't work well, and I am still stuck at the loadscreen.
EE did work last time, but now, it still won't.
I tried reloading a lot of times, doesn't work //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad
Tried fireplace or any heaters, oh wait, I don't have a fireplace, either the heaters //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/tongue
Welp, anyone knows an another way to make EE work again?
Because I am still in the loadscreen and still can't go to the lobby //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#10 2017-06-29 07:51:32

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,993
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Could we have some more info?
Things like operating system, browser, flash version, other plugins, cpu, etc.

Offline

#11 2017-06-29 12:51:45

merkat
Member
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 24

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Forget it, it's been months since I can't play the game, it's not your PC, the game is screwed.

Offline

Wooted by: (3)

#12 2017-06-29 13:35:25

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,841

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:

Remember my old post "My Loadscreen Froze"?

I do! In fact, let's merge them.

Also, probably could unlock the thread too

Offline

Wooted by: (4)

#13 2017-06-29 16:32:06, last edited by danielcool1 (2017-06-29 16:32:14)

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Post Update: I reopened the topic, need more ideas.


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#14 2017-06-29 17:14:49

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,993
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:

Post Update: I reopened the topic, need more ideas.

destroyer123 wrote:

Could we have some more info?
Things like operating system, browser, flash version, other plugins, cpu, etc.

Also

merkat wrote:

Forget it, it's been months since I can't play the game, it's not your PC, the game is screwed.

Its definately related to your PC / internet, because it works fine for me and a lot of others so the game itself cant be the only cause

Offline

#15 2017-07-02 05:15:56

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

destroyer123 wrote:

Its definately related to your PC / internet, because it works fine for me and a lot of others so the game itself cant be the only cause

My PC and Internet is very good, but the real problem is, even though my PC and Internet is good, the game itself won't work. I used my account, danielcool1, and it didn't work well. //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad
I did play EE in 5 different worlds, then it doesn't work again. Is there anything wrong with EE besides the PC and Internet?


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#16 2017-07-02 05:18:15

SirJosh
Formerly ninjasupeatsninja
From: USA
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 2,093
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

merkat wrote:

Forget it, it's been months since I can't play the game, it's not your PC, the game is screwed.

try installing the latest adobe flash like 23 or 25 or something
ee did something stupid and now it doesnt work with adobe 9 i think idk

Offline

Wooted by:

#17 2017-07-02 05:42:29

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

ninjasupeatsninja wrote:
merkat wrote:

Forget it, it's been months since I can't play the game, it's not your PC, the game is screwed.

try installing the latest adobe flash like 23 or 25 or something
ee did something stupid and now it doesnt work with adobe 9 i think idk

Tried installing adobe flash 26, but it still doesn't work //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#18 2017-07-02 08:56:27, last edited by LukeM (2017-07-02 08:57:37)

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,993
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:
destroyer123 wrote:

Its definately related to your PC / internet, because it works fine for me and a lot of others so the game itself cant be the only cause

My PC and Internet is very good, but the real problem is, even though my PC and Internet is good, the game itself won't work. I used my account, danielcool1, and it didn't work well. //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad
I did play EE in 5 different worlds, then it doesn't work again. Is there anything wrong with EE besides the PC and Internet?

destroyer123 wrote:

Could we have some more info?
Things like operating system, browser, flash version, other plugins, cpu, etc.

We really need that extra info...
Im not saying it doesnt work because your computer or internet are bad, just that it must be something to do with your computer causing it, because otherwise it wouldnt work for anyone.
The problem is likely in the game, but only happens when it is running on a computer with some specific thing. This means that there is nothing the staff can really do to fix it unless they can either replicate it, or have an idea of whats causing it.

Offline

#19 2017-07-03 20:10:14

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

destroyer123 wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
destroyer123 wrote:

Its definately related to your PC / internet, because it works fine for me and a lot of others so the game itself cant be the only cause

My PC and Internet is very good, but the real problem is, even though my PC and Internet is good, the game itself won't work. I used my account, danielcool1, and it didn't work well. //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad
I did play EE in 5 different worlds, then it doesn't work again. Is there anything wrong with EE besides the PC and Internet?

destroyer123 wrote:

Could we have some more info?
Things like operating system, browser, flash version, other plugins, cpu, etc.

We really need that extra info...
Im not saying it doesnt work because your computer or internet are bad, just that it must be something to do with your computer causing it, because otherwise it wouldnt work for anyone.
The problem is likely in the game, but only happens when it is running on a computer with some specific thing. This means that there is nothing the staff can really do to fix it unless they can either replicate it, or have an idea of whats causing it.

Here's some extra info,
So, the computer I use is Acer, browser I use is Google Chrome, Flash Version I have is the latest one, my computer has about 600 GB right now, and yea, that's about it for extra info.


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

#20 2017-07-03 21:34:51

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,993
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

danielcool1 wrote:
destroyer123 wrote:
danielcool1 wrote:
destroyer123 wrote:

Its definately related to your PC / internet, because it works fine for me and a lot of others so the game itself cant be the only cause

My PC and Internet is very good, but the real problem is, even though my PC and Internet is good, the game itself won't work. I used my account, danielcool1, and it didn't work well. //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/sad
I did play EE in 5 different worlds, then it doesn't work again. Is there anything wrong with EE besides the PC and Internet?

destroyer123 wrote:

Could we have some more info?
Things like operating system, browser, flash version, other plugins, cpu, etc.

We really need that extra info...
Im not saying it doesnt work because your computer or internet are bad, just that it must be something to do with your computer causing it, because otherwise it wouldnt work for anyone.
The problem is likely in the game, but only happens when it is running on a computer with some specific thing. This means that there is nothing the staff can really do to fix it unless they can either replicate it, or have an idea of whats causing it.

Here's some extra info,
So, the computer I use is Acer, browser I use is Google Chrome, Flash Version I have is the latest one, my computer has about 600 GB right now, and yea, that's about it for extra info.

Do you have any browser plugins? And what operating system / version are you using

Offline

Wooted by:

#21 2017-07-04 02:41:52

showpath
Member
Joined: 2015-02-16
Posts: 106

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

The issue is caused by having too many favourited/liked worlds. Sadly the way it was wrote long ago wasn't made to handle a lot of worlds. The only solution as of this moment is deleting all of your favourited worlds. If you are okay with this solution please message one of the staff members and Jesse or I will remove them.

Offline

Wooted by: (3)

#22 2017-07-04 03:52:29

Gosha
Member
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 6,172

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

Well
You can just copy all ids of those worlds, give it to him and then delete

Offline

Wooted by: (2)

#23 2017-07-04 16:46:10

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

I'm BAAAAAACK!
zlS9dN8.jpg
Thank you, Phinarose, EEJesse, and Showpath for helping me! //ee.failforums.me/img/smilies/big_smile
Happy Independence Day!


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

Wooted by:

#24 2017-07-04 17:14:15

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,841

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

given that "I'm back" and "I'm here" threads are kindling, I've merged again. this would be a more reasonable time to lock the thread compared to before, given that the issue is resolved

but I digress

congrats

Offline

#25 2017-07-05 03:17:39

danielcool1
Member
From: U.S.A
Joined: 2016-01-13
Posts: 285
Website

Re: The Loadscreen Froze

I'm gonna lock this post.


AnnrjYL.png q1EPQvE.png

Thank AnatolyEE for the picture on top of this link. And credit to Bluecloud for making a signature for me at the picture next to AnatolyEE.

My YouTube Channel

Offline

danielcool11499221059666590

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1643044855.6198 - Generated in 0.058 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.82 MiB (Peak: 2.12 MiB) ]